By the decree of 13-04/S dated February 17.2011 Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was established Center of Nakhchivan Study.
About establishing the Centre of Nakhchivan study
of Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic within Azerbaijan has a great historical past. But this very history was not investigated thoroughly during the period of the Sovet Union and even several serious scientific-theoretical mistakes were made. The history of our nation, language, literature, archeology and ethnography, folk-lore and traditions, the system of national-moral values began to be investigated on the bases of scientific proof and concrete facts within the power of Heydar Aliyev, national leader, in Azerbaijan.
Thanks to those scientific investigations the history and monuments, archeology and ethnography, literary environment and culture, natural resources and bioenvironment of Nakhchivan have turned to the predmet of serious investigations, new scientific directions have been determined and results have been succeeded.
As a result of the implemented measures 792 new historical monuments in the territory of the autonomous republic were found and investigated, totally 1172 historical and cultural monuments were determined according to their periodical and typological relation after passport registration, 46 historical monuments were restored, the safeguard of the historical and cultural monuments was ensured.
But alongwith this prophet Noah and his relations with Nakhchivan was reengaged into investigations though for a long term prohibitions put against its research, the Gamigaya monument of the IV millennium of BC in the territory of Ordubad region and the petrographies existing here have been learned, the concrete place of prophet Noah`s grave in the city of Nakhchivan was defined and restored on the basis of the ancient sources, started to investigate the Rock Salt near the city of Nakhchivan having great significance in investigating the first town culture and the history of the areas joint to them and above all this investigation was in the archeological direction, and on the basis of the results the first town culture of 5 thousand years of Nakhchivan was included to the scientific circulation.
The arranged scientific expeditions, the carried out archeological investigations laid a serious foundation in learning the other directions of Nakhchivan study, alongwith learning the history of Nakhchivan, its culture, toponomy, the genocide and deportation of Azerbaijanis and as well as learning the movement of enlightment and natural resources more than 50 symposiums and conferences were held, more then 700 monographies, books, scientific articles, text-books, educational supplies on Nakhchivan study were published, the “Nakhchivan study” branch was created in the Library of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and “” internet portal with wide range information base was created.
In order to call the attention of Azerbaijan scientists to learning the necessity of Nakhchivan from modern scientific approaches Heydar Aliyev, national leader used to say: “The ancient, rich history of Nakhchivan is one of the splendid pages of Azerbaijan. Our key goal is to learn the history of Nakhchivan all-roundedly, to investigate, to get them published in the scientific and popular books and make use of the propaganda materials.”
Considering the above stated matters and alongwith this for the purpose of saving, investigating and propagating of a number of books, albums, scientific-public articles, newspapers and journal materials, documentary films, electron sites to have been dedicated to Nakhchivan I decide:
1. To create the Centre of Nakhchivan study on the basis of the library of Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Library of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
2. To confer the Regulations of the Center of Nakhchivan Study of Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic(to be attached).
3. The Decree comes into effect since the day of signing.